Announcements‎ > ‎

April 24

posted Apr 24, 2018, 5:30 AM by Barry Godsey

Administration

The Kindness Club will meet after school today 

*  

Ms. Hughes' third period should report to Ms. Pouncy's room.

*     

Guidance

The Alpha Phi Alpha Scholarship is due to Miss Crie today prior to 7th period.

Attention AP Students:  If you are taking an AP exam, we will do the pre-administration this Friday during FLEX in the auditorium.  If you do not have a FLEX, we will call you down at a later date.

Clubs

Spanish Club will meet after school today. We will be watching a movie so plan for your ride to pick you up at 5:00.  

NHS members are needed as volunteers for the Paint the Trails run this Sunday at Watson Farm.  Please sign-up on the sheet outside Mrs. Bailey's room and get an agenda from the folder for information about how to sign up on-line.  Many more volunteers are needed to run this event!

Our NHS community service give-back day is scheduled for May 5th from 9-1.  If you are not taking the SATs that morning, please sign-up to help.  Currently we have three members signed up.  At this time, we need another nine.

*   

The next and final NHS meeting will be held Tuesday May 8th at 3pm in the library. All members must turn in their service hours at this meeting.

Any NHS junior who is applying for an officer position next year is reminded the applications are due by 3 p.m. today,

 

Sports

Practice for flag tryouts will begin today and Thursday after school at the band room.  Practice will begin at 3:00 pm and finish at 4:30 pm.  Be sure to dress comfortably and wear tennis shoes to practice.  Drum major practice for tryouts will also be held today and Thursday this week.

Tryouts for the RHS drumline will begin on Thursday this week.

Basketball workouts today & Thursday 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m

Will the following students report to G106 after morning announcements to take your placement test and bring your CVCC ID with you:

Tiara Campbell

Isaiah Culpeper

Angelee Painter

Kade Kast

Sierra Wyatt

Reminders:

Tuesday, April 24

Baseball @ Amherst 5:00/7:30

Softball @ Amherst 5:00/7:30

Girls Tennis vs JF 4:30

Girls Soccer vs Amherst 6:00 (deLivron 5:00)

 

Wednesday, April 25

Track @ Heritage – 4:30

 

Thursday, April 26

Girls Tennis @ Liberty – 4:30

Boys Soccer vs E.C. Glass – 5:30/7:00 (Gaulke 4:30/Wommack 6:30)

 

Friday, April 27

Baseball vs E.C. Glass 5:00/7:30 (Rodhe 4:00 – both shifts)

Varsity Softball vs E. C. Glass 6:00

Girls Soccer @ E.C. Glass 6:00

 

Saturday, April 28

 Track @ Staunton River

Comments